Admissions

Visas for International Students

If you are not a U.S. citizen or immigrant, you will need a non-immigrant or student visa to study at MCTC.

Non-immigrant visas

The following non-immigrant visas qualify you to study here: H-1, H-3, H-4, J-1 (au pair), K-1 or R1. Send a copy of your visa with your application. If you do not have a non-immigrant visa, apply for an F-1 or student visa.

F-1 or student visa

The F-1 or student visa is the most common visa for students who want to study in the United States.

International students admitted to MCTC will be issued an I-20. Once an international student has received their I-20, they can obtain the F-1 student visa through their embassy.

If you are an international student transferring from another U.S. college or university, your I-20 will be issued once you have been admitted and your record has been released to MCTC.

You are strongly urged to remain in your home country until you obtain your student visa.

Financial requirement

Only international applicants requesting the F-1 student visa (or transferring their student visa status from another college) are required to meet the following financial requirement.

The U.S. Department of Homeland Security requires that MCTC maintain records demonstrating that applicants have sufficient funds to meet all educational and personal expenses for the duration of their F-1 status at MCTC.

Applicants must fill out all the information on the Financial Certification Statement form before MCTC will issue an I-20. Applicants must certify that they have at least the amount necessary to cover tuition, fees and living expenses for their first academic year (12 months). Applicants planning to attend summer semester or bring their spouse or other dependents with them to the United States must certify that they have the additional amount necessary to cover those costs.

The form must be current within the last 6 months of expected date of enrollment.

Studying under an F-1 visa

You are required to:

  • Be a full-time student in a degree program
  • Take at least 12 credits per semester. If not, you risk penalties by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services including deportation. Should you need to drop below 12 credits, contact the international student advisor in Counseling and Advising.
  • Take courses other than English as a Second Language (ESL). Many students take a mixture of ESL and general education courses.
MCTC 2